Close

Get a free web app penetration test today. See if you qualify in minutes!

Contact
Chat
Get In Touch

Get Immediate Help

Get in Touch!

Talk with one of our experts today.

  • Yes, I agree with the storage and handling of my data by this website, to receive periodic emails from microminder cybersecurity related to products and services and can unsubscribe at any time. By proceeding, you consent to allow microminder cybersecurity to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested. I accept microminder's Privacy Policy.*

  • This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank You

Thank you

We appreciate your interest in our cybersecurity services! Our team will review your submission and reach out to you soon to discuss next steps.

UK: +44 (0)20 3336 7200
UAE: +971 454 01252

4.9 Microminder Cybersecurity

310 reviews on

Trusted by over 2500+ customers globally

Contact the Microminder Team

Need a quote or have a question? Fill out the form below, and our team will respond to you as soon as we can.

What are you looking for today?

Managed security Services

Managed security Services

Cyber Risk Management

Cyber Risk Management

Compliance & Consulting Services

Compliance & Consulting Services

Cyber Technology Solutions

Cyber Technology Solutions

Selected Services:

Request for

  • Yes, I agree with the storage and handling of my data by this website, to receive periodic emails from microminder cybersecurity related to products and services and can unsubscribe at any time. By proceeding, you consent to allow microminder cybersecurity to store and process the personal information submitted above to provide you the content requested. I accept microminder's Privacy Policy.*

  • This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank You

Thank you

In the meantime, please help our team scope your requirement better and to get the right expert on the call by completing the below section. It should take 30 seconds!

30 seconds!

Untick the solutions you don’t need

  • Untick All

  • Untick All

  • Untick All

  • Untick All
Thank You

What happens next?

Thanks for considering us for your cybersecurity needs! Our team will review your submission and contact you shortly to discuss how we can assist you.

01

Our cyber technology team team will contact you after analysing your requirements

02

We sign NDAs for complete confidentiality during engagements if required

03

Post a scoping call, a detailed proposal is shared which consists of scope of work, costs, timelines and methodology

04

Once signed off and pre-requisites provided, the assembled team can commence the delivery within 48 hours

05

Post delivery, A management presentation is offered to discuss project findings and remediation advice

PDPL vs. GDPR for UK Companies: Understanding Key Differences

 
Sanjiv Cherian

Sanjiv Cherian, Cyber Security Director
Jun 11, 2024

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

In data protection and privacy trust, navigating the intricacies of regulatory frameworks is essential for UK companies. The UK's Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL), introduced in 2018, shares many similarities with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). However, there are noteworthy differences that organisations must grasp to ensure compliance and avoid potential pitfalls. Let's delve into the distinctions between PDPL and GDPR and their implications for UK businesses.



PDPL vs. GDPR for UK Companies



Applicability and Territorial Scope:
GDPR casts a wide net, applying to any organisation processing the personal data of EU residents, irrespective of the organisation's location. Conversely, PDPL primarily targets organisations based in the UK or those outside the UK processing data of UK residents. While GDPR's reach extends globally, PDPL's territorial scope is more narrowly focused on UK residents and entities with a UK presence.

Data Subject Rights:
Both GDPR and PDPL afford individuals similar rights regarding their personal data, including the right to access, rectify, erase, and restrict processing. However, the PDPL's delineation of these rights may be marginally less detailed compared to GDPR, warranting careful consideration by UK businesses.

Lawful Basis for Processing:
Under both regulations, organisations must establish a lawful basis for processing personal data, such as consent, contract, or legitimate interests. PDPL may offer slightly more leeway in certain scenarios, particularly when relying on legitimate interests as a legal basis.

Data Protection Officer (DPO):
While GDPR mandates the appointment of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) for organisations engaged in high-risk processing or handling special category data, PDPL does not explicitly require a DPO. However, UK organisations should assess the necessity of appointing a DPO based on their data processing activities.

National Security Measures:
GDPR imposes restrictions on transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless adequate safeguards are in place. In contrast, PDPL grants the UK government greater flexibility to regulate data transfers based on national security considerations, reflecting the evolving geopolitical landscape.

Enforcement and Fines:
Both regulations empower their respective data protection authorities to levy fines for non-compliance. However, the maximum fines under PDPL are presently lower than those stipulated by GDPR. UK businesses must heed these enforcement mechanisms to mitigate the risk of hefty penalties.

Future Developments:
As the regulatory landscape evolves, UK companies must remain vigilant about potential amendments or revisions to both PDPL and GDPR. The European Union continually evaluates GDPR, potentially introducing changes that could diverge further from PDPL. Staying abreast of these developments is paramount for ensuring ongoing compliance.


Difference between UK GDPR and EU GDPR




Understanding the differences between the UK GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the EU GDPR (European Union General Data Protection Regulation) is crucial for UK-based companies navigating data protection regulations post-Brexit. While the UK GDPR mirrors many aspects of its EU counterpart, there are notable distinctions. One fundamental difference is the legal framework: the EU GDPR is a regulation directly applicable across all EU member states, while the UK GDPR became part of UK law after the UK departed from the EU in 2020.

Another key difference lies in applicability. The EU GDPR applies to organisations processing data of individuals within the EU, irrespective of the organisation's location. In contrast, the UK GDPR applies to organisations based in the UK and those outside the UK processing data of individuals within the UK. Additionally, data transfer mechanisms differ. The EU GDPR imposes stringent requirements for transferring personal data outside the EU, necessitating adequacy decisions from the European Commission. The UK GDPR, however, has its data adequacy system and currently recognises all EU member states as adequate for data transfers.


How Microminder CS can Help:

Several Microminder CS services can prove invaluable for organisations seeking to navigate the complexities of data protection regulations such as PDPL and GDPR and ensure compliance. Here's how some of these services can be beneficial:

1. GDPR Consultation Service: Microminder's GDPR Consultation Service offers expert guidance on understanding the intricacies of GDPR compliance. In the context of PDPL vs. GDPR for UK companies, this service can help organisations decipher the differences between the two regulations, identify specific compliance requirements relevant to their operations, and develop tailored strategies to meet those requirements.

2. Compliance Audits: Microminder offers compliance audits tailored to assess an organisation's adherence to data protection regulations such as GDPR and PDPL. Through thorough assessments and evaluations, these general data protection regulation audits help identify gaps in compliance, highlight areas for improvement, and provide actionable recommendations to enhance data protection practices. For UK businesses navigating the nuances between PDPL and GDPR, undergoing a compliance audit can offer invaluable insights into aligning their practices with both regulatory frameworks.

3. ISO 27001, PCI DSS & GDPR Consultation Service: Microminder's comprehensive consultation service covers ISO 27001, PCI DSS, and GDPR compliance. While GDPR is a significant focus, the service also addresses other relevant standards and regulations pertinent to data protection and security. For UK companies assessing their compliance with both PDPL and GDPR, this service provides a holistic approach, ensuring alignment with multiple regulatory requirements and industry best practices.

4. Process & Policy Audits and Reviews: Microminder conducts process and policy audits to evaluate an organisation's data protection processes and policies. These audits assess the effectiveness of existing policies in meeting regulatory requirements and identify areas for enhancement. For organisations grappling with PDPL vs. GDPR compliance in the UK, undergoing process and policy audits can help streamline their data protection practices, align them with regulatory expectations, and fortify their compliance posture.

5. Governance, Risk and Compliance Services: Microminder's Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) services offer a comprehensive approach to managing regulatory compliance and mitigating risks. By integrating governance, risk management, and compliance activities, these services help organisations establish robust compliance frameworks tailored to their specific regulatory obligations. For UK businesses navigating PDPL and GDPR requirements, GRC services provide a structured approach to aligning policies, procedures, and controls with regulatory mandates, fostering a culture of compliance across the organisation.

Talk to our experts today


Conclusion

In conclusion, while PDPL closely mirrors GDPR, discerning the nuances between the two frameworks is imperative for UK companies. By understanding these disparities and proactively aligning their data protection practices, organisations can navigate regulatory complexities, foster trust with stakeholders, and fortify their compliance posture. Remember, compliance is not merely a legal obligation but a strategic imperative for safeguarding data privacy and upholding organisational integrity. If you're seeking expert guidance on navigating data protection regulations and ensuring compliance, Microminder CS is here to assist you every step of the way. Our comprehensive suite of compliance-related services, including GDPR consultation and compliance audits, empowers organisations to mitigate risks, uphold regulatory standards, and instill confidence in their data handling practices. Contact us today to learn more and embark on your compliance journey with confidence!

Don’t Let Cyber Attacks Ruin Your Business

  • Certified Security Experts: Our CREST and ISO27001 accredited experts have a proven track record of implementing modern security solutions
  • 40 years of experience: We have served 2500+ customers across 20 countries to secure 7M+ users
  • One Stop Security Shop: You name the service, we’ve got it — a comprehensive suite of security solutions designed to keep your organization safe

To keep up with innovation in IT & OT security, subscribe to our newsletter

FAQs

What is PDPL, and how does it differ from GDPR?

The Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) is a data protection regulation introduced in the UK. It shares similarities with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but has some distinct provisions tailored to the UK's regulatory landscape.

Who does PDPL apply to?

PDPL primarily applies to organisations based in the UK or those outside the UK processing the data of UK residents. It sets out requirements for handling personal data and protecting individuals' privacy rights.

What are the key differences between PDPL and GDPR?

While both regulations emphasise protecting personal data and individuals' privacy rights, PDPL has a narrower territorial scope compared to GDPR. Additionally, there are differences in certain provisions related to data subject rights, the lawful basis for processing, data protection officers, and national security measures.

What are the consequences of non-compliance with PDPL and GDPR?

Non-compliance with PDPL and GDPR can result in significant financial penalties, reputational damage, operational disruptions, and legal costs. Regulatory authorities have the power to impose fines and sanctions for violations of data protection regulations.

How can organisations ensure compliance with PDPL and GDPR?

Organisations can ensure compliance by implementing robust data protection policies and procedures, conducting regular audits and assessments, providing staff training on data protection principles, and staying informed about regulatory updates and best practices.

The Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) is a data protection regulation introduced in the UK. It shares similarities with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but has some distinct provisions tailored to the UK's regulatory landscape.

PDPL primarily applies to organisations based in the UK or those outside the UK processing the data of UK residents. It sets out requirements for handling personal data and protecting individuals' privacy rights.

While both regulations emphasise protecting personal data and individuals' privacy rights, PDPL has a narrower territorial scope compared to GDPR. Additionally, there are differences in certain provisions related to data subject rights, the lawful basis for processing, data protection officers, and national security measures.

Non-compliance with PDPL and GDPR can result in significant financial penalties, reputational damage, operational disruptions, and legal costs. Regulatory authorities have the power to impose fines and sanctions for violations of data protection regulations.

Organisations can ensure compliance by implementing robust data protection policies and procedures, conducting regular audits and assessments, providing staff training on data protection principles, and staying informed about regulatory updates and best practices.

Unlock Your Free* Penetration Testing Now

 
Discover potential weaknesses in your systems with our expert-led CREST certified penetration testing.
 
Sign up now to ensure your business is protected from cyber threats. Limited time offer!

Terms & Conditions Apply*

Secure Your Business Today!

Unlock Your Free* Penetration Testing Now

  • I understand that the information I submit may be combined with other data that Microminder has gathered and used in accordance with its Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions Apply*

Thank you for reaching out to us.

Kindly expect us to call you within 2 hours to understand your requirements.